:: Welcome to Arasan Ganesan Polytechnic College, Sivakasi ::
Home | Contact Us
AGP
Welcome to AGP
Library Facilities
Principal Speech in Assembly
Basic Engg / Civil / Computer
ECE / EEE
Mechanical / Printing
Government Laptop Distribution
Department >> Electronics and Communication Engineering
Salient Features
  • Established in the year 1982
  • Annual Intake 60 + 12 (Lateral entry)

  • Qualified and Experienced staff members
  • Well equipped laboratories worth of Rs. 60.00 lakhs
  • Bio-medical instrumentation Lab
  • Electronic Testing and Troubleshooting Centre
  • Staff participation in Board of Studies of various autonomous institutions and CDC of DOTE, Chennai
  • Maintaining excellent rapport with industries
  • Offering Continuous Education Programmes
  • Excellent Alumni interaction
  • Immediate placement for all the students
  • Design and development of mini industrial projects
Staff specialization:
  • Multimedia and Computer hardware
  • Microcontroller/Embedded System design
  • PCB design and drawing
  • Design of electronic controls
  • Servicing of electronic systems and computer peripherals
     
STAFF PROFILE
Photo
Name of the Staff
Designation
Area of specialization
Other Responsibilities
Contact
S.Balakrishnan, M.E. Head of the Department
Lecturer(S.S)
Electrical installation, PCB designing and Students counseling Administrative Officer, Manager-CIICP Con.Ed.Cell 9442840666
balki1963@yahoo.com
L. Murugesan, M.E. Instructor Digital system design, Embedded Systems, RTOS, Computer Hardware,Networking and Robotics

Department Coordinator, Theme Implementation committee- Chairman, EPABX Manager

9486496333
l.murugesan1968@gmail.com
D.Moses Daniel Prabhahar, B.E. H.O.D.I/c / Electrical Design of Electronic Circuits, Television Engineering, VLSI Design

AICTE approval process, NMCET committee, 
Deputy Warden in Hostel

9443007761
evangelinmoses@yahoo.co.in
S.Palaniselvi, A.M.I.E. Lecturer Electrical Circuits  and Instrumentation , Electronic Devices and Circuits,  Digital Electronics, Communication Engineering

Staff development Manager,
Program Officer,
NSS Unit-III, WID cell Back up

04562-230616
s.palaniselvi1963@gmail.com
R. Vinayaga Priyadharshini, B.E. Lecturer Electronic Devices and Circuits, Industrial Electronics,Communication Engineering
-
04562-230616
priya1533@gmail.com
M. Rajkumar, B.E. Lecturer

VLSI, Digital Electronics Computer Hardware, Networking and Robotics

Staff development -Back up 8903269614
muraj306@gmail.com
A.Sankaramoorthy, B.E. Lecturer

Microprocessor and Microcontroller, Television Engineering, Communication Engineering, Digital Electronics, Advanced Communication System

Placement Co-ordinator, Theme committee secretary

9791247996
sankaramoorthyece@gmail.com
R.Balasubramanian, D.E.E.E. Workshop Instructor Maintenance of Electronic System EPABX, PAS 9003645698
G.Radhakrishnan, D.E.E.E. Workshop  instructor Photography
Computer data entry  operator
Publicity work 9965048553
J.Francis Xavier Thenraj, M.E. Skilled Assistant Digital system design, Microcontroller based system development, Computer Hardware, Software, Networking and Robotics

Backup-CIICP Con.Ed.Cell, Purchase assistant-Programmer-1

 
9442272033
jfxthenraj@gmail.com
K. Sanjeevi Rajan, D.E.C.E Lab Assistant EPABX System EPABX  Maintenance Work 9751918210
T.Nagarajan, I.T.I. Lab.Assistant Electrical Installation and Maintenance

Electrical Maintenance Cell

9786361567
Laboratories:

The department has well equipped laboratories with internet provision for giving intensive practical training to the students. The major laboratories  in the department are

  • Electronic Devices Lab
  • Electronic Circuits Lab
  • Digital Electronics Lab
  • Measurements and Instruments Lab
  • Communication Engineering Lab
  • Microprocessor& Microcontroller Lab
  • Industrial Electronics Lab
  • VLSI Design Lab
  • Embedded Systems Lab
  • Bio Medical Instrumentation Lab
  • Electronic test and Troubleshooting Center
  • e-Yantra Robotics Lab

Students are given hands-on-training in advanced equipments and instruments. Some of the costly and praise worthy equipments in the laboratories are

  • Digital Storage Oscilloscope
  • Multisim software
  • CATS100 Trainer
  • Microprocessor Development Station
  • Soldering and De-soldering stations
  • EPABX system (96 lines)
  • Circuit Maker and PCB software
  • EPROM / Microcontroller Programmer
  • Xilinx VLSI trainer kits
  • ARM Embedded System trainer kits

Testing and consultancy services are also offered to industries and society.

MODROBS:

Modernization of Industrial Electronics Laboratory

The Industrial Electronics Lab of our department has been modernized with Rs. 13.03 Lakhs sponsored by AICTE, New Delhi during the year 2013-14. The following equipments have been purchased under this project

Sl.No
List of Equipments Procured
No
Cost (in Rs.)
1.
100 MHz DSO
1
43, 470.00
2.
50 MHz DSO
5
1,12,875.00
3.
30 MHz CRO
5
99, 225.00
4.
PLC trainer kit with software
5
97,020.00
5.
Lift control Interface kit
2
17,820.00
6.
Conveyor control interface kit
2
15,030.00
7.
VLSI FPGA trainer system
10
4,47,300.00
8.
Synchroscope Trainer kit
1
1,34,698.00
9.
Robotics Trainer kit
1
1,74,735.00
10.
Arduino Boards
USB cable and DC adapter
2.8” TFT Touch shield for Arduino
Bluetooth Shield for Arduino
CAN Bus shield for Arduino
Ethernet shield for Arduino
Arduino ADK R3
Jump start for Raspberry Pi

10
10
2
2
2
2
1
1

52,811.00
11.
UPS trainer kit
1
1,08,000.00
Total
13,02,984.00

 

Department library

There is a good collection of text books & reference books including titles on latest technologies, audio & video cassettes, multimedia CDs and technical journals.

IETE Students’ Forum

ISF - ISTE Students’ Forum (Students’ Forum of The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers, New Delhi) is functioning in the department since 2010. In addition to their regular academic studies, the students are prepared to meet the challenges of the world by the way of organizing many personality development programmes, technical seminars, and career guidance programmes. The participation of our students in the inter-polytechnic competitions is a routine one.

Industrial visits and In-plant training

Students are taken for visits to the following organization.

  • All India Radio, Madurai and Tirunelveli
  • SPIC, Tuticorin
  • ISRO, Mahendragiri
  • Wind Mill, Aralvaimozhi
  • Sun Paper Mills, Cheranmahadevi
  • Madras Cements, RR Nagar
  • Dharani Sugars, Vasudevanallur
  • Telephone Exchange, Sivakasi
  • Hello FM, Madurai
  • Southern Railways, Madurai
  • RL Marine Institute, Kariapatti
  • The HINDU, Madurai
  • Earth Magnetic Fields Research Center, Tirunelveli

SPIC, Tuticorin

ISRO, Mahendragiri

In-plant training is regularly arranged to the students during the holidays to the industries. They can apply their knowledge gained in the institution and they know the industrial expectations which paves the way for better employment.

Continuing education

The department offers special training to the students by the department staff members and the officers from the industries in the following areas

  • Radio & TV servicing
  • Servicing of telephone hand sets
  • CATS-100
  • Microcontroller programming
  • Electronic Workbench
  • Design and Servicing of power supplies and UPS
  • Hobby electronics
  • Arduino/Robotics

Guest Lecture by Mrs.M.Rajagomathi,Asst.Prof/E.E.E., Kamaraj College of Engineering & Technology, Virudhunagar on 28/01/2017

Staff development programmes

The ECE department is regularly organizing State level staff development programmes for polytechnic teachers in the emerging areas. Few of them are

  • Two-day Workshop on VLSI Design
  • Two-day workshop on Microcontroller Programming using C language
  • Two-day workshop on MATLAB Programming
Arasan Dharbar – Realm 2014

A state level technical event for the students named ARASAN DHARBAR – Realm 2014 was organized by the ECE department on 30/01/2014. 70 boys and girls from 20 polytechnics participated in the programme. Various competitions like Technical written test, Paper presentation on “Space Electronics” and “Modern Embedded Processors” were conducted. Dr. K. Arulmozhi, Principal AAA Engineering College, Sivakasi was the Chief Guest for the valedictory function and distributed the prizes and certificates to the participants.

Placement
Our students are placed in the following industries.
  • HCL Peripherals Ltd, Secunderabad
  • Appasamy associates, Pondicherry
  • Base Automation Ltd., Chennai
  • ELCO Systems, Sivakasi
  • Skynet, Madurai
  • Suntech, Bangalore
  • JDP Systems and Services, Chennai
  • ADS Services (P) Ltd., Kolkatta
  • Tetra Control (P) Ltd., Chennai
  • Labtech Electronics, Chennai
  • Venture Lighting India Ltd., Chennai
  • JetKing Infotrain Ltd., Bangalore
  • Electronics and Controls, Bangalore
  • Intime Technologies, Singapore
  • Medvision Scan, Chennai
  • Protrol, Bangalore
Alumni
Our alumni association has been functioning effectively since 1985. The alumni meet every year in the second Saturday of March. Some of the renowned alumni members are listed below:
Name
Batch
Designation Company name Location
K.Srirengarajan
2003
PLC,SCADA Engineer Spie Capag France
P. Rajakumar
1998
VLSI Design Engineer Texas Instruments Bangaluru
T.Ananthavelavan
1997
Scientist Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO) Bangaluru
R.Venkatesan
1993
Managing Director Bio- medical field Coimbatore
C. Victor Noble Raj
1991
Bio-medical Engineer   USA
C.Palanivel Murugan
1987
Railway Signal Engineer Railways Australia
S. Arivananthasamy
1987
Network Manager National Informatics Center Pune
S. Venkataramanan
1986
Engineer-F Inter University Accelerator Centre New Delhi
G. Ayyanar
1986
Design Manager Base Automation (P) Ltd. Chennai
R. Manoharan
1986
Senior Project Manager Continental Automotive Bangaluru

ECE Department Best students

Every year best student is selected based on the academic, co-curricular and extra -curricular activities in our department. The list of best students from 2007 is given below:

Year
Student Name
2017
C.Maragathavalli
2016
R.Kottaimani
2015
K.Meena
2014
L.Sathya
2013
M.Lakshmi Priya
2012
M.Poornalakshmi
2011
M.Selvakumar
2010
S.Velmurugan
2009
J.Muthu prince
2008
M.Karthik
2007
G.Mariappan

Outstanding students

Every year outstanding student is selected based on the academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities considering all the departments in our institution. The list of outstanding students is given below:

Year
Student Name
2015
K.Sujitha
2013
M.Mani
2010
P.Renugadevi
1996
M.Subramanikandan

ECE Department Gold Medalists in Board Examination

Every year Gold medal is awarded to the meritorious student who secures first mark in V and VI semester Board Examination. The following students were awarded gold medals so far:

Year
Student Name
Marks
2016
T.Annapoorani
94%
2015
M.Muthukumar
98%
2014
S.Jeyaprabu
94%
2013
M.Mani
96%
2012
R.Udhaya kumar
95%
2011
M.Packialakshmi
98%
2010
S.Velmurugan
97%
2009
J.Muthu prince
95%
2008
R.Mahendran
97%
2007
J.Arun sundar
96%
2006
P.R.Vijith smilin raj
94%
2005
P.Ananthappan
90%
2004
T.Velmurugan
93%
2003
M.Prabhu
95%
2002
D.Shankar
95%
2001
K.Ponnuchamy
91%
2000
C.Chandra prakash
91%
1999
P.Parthiban
92%
1998
B.Ramar
93%
1997
T.Ananthavelavan
91%
1996
P.R.Sivakumar
90%
1995
M.Baskar
89%
1994
M.Nixondurai
92%
1993
R.Venkatesan
88%
1992
P.Palpandi
84%
1991
S.P.Michael jeyadoss
85%
1990
S.Saravanan & C.Manikandan
84%
1989
T.Kodeeswaran
91%
1988
S.Saravanakumar
85%
1987
C.Palanivel Murugan
89%
1986
L.Murugesan
87%
1985
A.Sundararajan
82%
1984
K.Kannan
87%

Job Opportunities for ECE students

A. Government Sectors
Organization Post
Jaipur Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., Jaipur Junior Engineer
Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), Jharkhand Operator cum technician-trainee
Controllerate of Quality Assurance, Bangaluru Chargeman
Bharatiya Reserve Bank , Bangaluru Industrial workman
Naval Armament  Inspection organization, Visakhapatnam Chargeman
BHABHA Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai Trainee
Prasar Bharati, Delhi Engineering Assistant
Department of atomic energy, Kolkata Trainee
Cabinet Secretar Deputy Field Officer
Bhilai Steel Plant Operator cum Technician Trainee
Goa shipyard Ltd., Goa Technical Assistant
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) , Andrapradesh Technical Assistant
Coast Guard Region, Chennai Chargeman
Railway Recruitment Board, Chennai Signal Inspector
National Aeronautical Laboratory, Bangaluru Senior Technical Assistant
Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Trivandrum Technician – Trainee
C-DIT,  Centre for Development of Imaging Technology, Trivandrum Technical Assistant
National Air-port Authority, New Delhi Electronics Assistant
Indian Airlines, New Delhi Technical Assistant
Indian Coast Guard, New Delhi Technical Sailors
National institute of Oceanography, GOA Junior Technical Assistant
Videsh Sancharanigam Ltd. , Bombay Technical Assistant
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL ), Bangaluru Engineer
Doordharsan Kendra Technical Engineer
B. Private Sectors
  • Bio-medical manufacturing companies
  • Electronics weighing machine  companies
  • UPS, Stabilizers, Inverters companies
  • Computer sales and  servicing
  • Offset machine servicing
  • EPABX maintenance work
  • PLC based equipments installation
  • Railway signaling design
  • Embedded system field
  • Microcontrollers programming
  • TV sales and servicing
  • PCB designing companies
  • Electronics equipments manufacturing

C.Entrepreneurship field

  • Marketing and Servicing of electronic and bio-medical equipments.
  • Manufacturing of electronic equipments like power supply, UPS, inverter etc.
  • DTP work
  • Computer Hardware Networking and Servicing
  • EBPAX and XEROX machines servicing
  • Manufacturing of laboratories trainer kit